State of Iowa v. Loran Martin Craig
[…] Id. The court concluded the second exception, triggered “if the failure to file a motion in arrest of judgment resulted from ineffective assistance of counsel,” also did not apply because, under another statutory amendment, the legislature precluded ineffective assistance of counsel claims from being decided on direct appeal. Id. at 153–54; see Iowa Code § 814.7 (“An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case . . . shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.”). Craig argues “[g]ood cause exits to grant this appeal to settle the issue of whether the [c]ourt’s jurisdiction has been improperly infringed upon.” Craig cites the constitutional separation-of-powers and equal-protection doctrines.