State of Iowa v. Jerrmie Kershner
[…] Instead, he expressed regret about “where he would be housed and how he would be processed after the plea or sentencing.” We affirm the district court’s decision denying Kershner’s motion in arrest of judgment. III. Ineffective Assistance Kershner claims he received ineffective assistance because defense counsel did not file a motion to withdraw his guilty plea under Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.8(2). He also claims that he was misled about the criminal penalties he would face if he proceeded to trial rather than accepting the plea agreement. The State contends that section 814.7 prohibited Kershner from making a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal. Section 814.7 provides: An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings. Kershner claims section 814.7 violates his due process rights, his equal protection rights, and interferes with his right to the effective assistance of counsel. He asserts the statute improperly restricts the jurisdiction of appellate courts.