IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Attorney General, for appellee State.
Shannon Lee Sandy of Sandy Law Firm, P.C., Spirit Lake, attorney and
guardian ad litem for minor children.
Considered by Tabor, P.J., Ahlers, J., and Doyle, S.J.*
*Senior judge assigned by order pursuant to Iowa Code section 602.9206
(2021).
2
AHLERS, Judge.
The father appeals the termination of his parental rights to his children, R.R.
(born in 2013) and P.A. (born in 2010).1 He claims the Iowa Department of Human
Services (DHS) failed to make reasonable efforts toward reunification. See Iowa
Code § 232.102(7) (2021) (requiring the DHS to “make every reasonable effort to
return the child[ren] to the child[ren]’s home as quickly as possible consistent with
the best interests of the child[ren]”). Specifically, he argues the substance-abuse
services offered to him were “unreasonable” based on the temporary unavailability
of in-person treatment due to the COVID-19 pandemic. He also asserts it was
unreasonable for Family Centered Services (FCS) to offer solution-based