Lang v. Fornea
[…] We do not think these pleas are applicable to the case involved because the two deeds taken together are not a partition or either a definitive or provisional partition but an absolute nullity for the reasons set forth herein. The said plea will be overruled.

The main argument of counsel for appellants is that the purported partition agreement between the plaintiffs’ mother and her co-heirs should be termed “provisional” rather than “null and void”, as found by the trial court.

The articles in the Civil Code dealing with the nature of partition are quoted as follows, to-wit:

Article 1292: “When a person, at his decease, leaves several heirs, each of them becomes an undivided proprietor of the effects of the succession, for the part or portion coming to him, which forms among the heirs a community of property, as long as it remains undivided.”

Article 1293: “The partition of a succession is the division of the effects, of which the succession is composed, among all the coheirs, according to their respective rights.”