Dubois v. State of Montana
[…] The Defendant was found guilty of Deliberate Homicide by a jury after a trial. Judgment of Conviction and Sentencing Order, at 4 (Mont. Eighth Judicial Dist. Ct. Jun. 8, 2004). DuBois has not demonstrated an illegal sentence because his sentence is valid. We have made clear that a District Court may impose restrictions on parole when imposing a sentence. "[Section] 46-18-202(2), MCA, does allow sentencing judges to render a convicted person ineligible for parole if his or her sentence is for more than one year[d" State v. Burch, 2008 MT 118, ¶ 26, 342 Mont. 499, 182 P.3d 66. Section 46-18-202(2), MCA (2001), states that "the sentencing judge may impose the restriction that the offender is ineligible for parole ...." This Montana statute also provides that the court must give its reasons for the restriction, including "that the restriction is 2 His copy of the sentencing judgment is missing page 3. 2 necessary for the protection of society[1" Section 46-18-202(2), MCA (2001).