Ariegwe v. State
[…] See U.S. Sup. Ct. R. 13. Thus, the order became final on December 10, 2012. Ariegwe’s second petition for postconviction relief, filed on March 24, 2020, was filed almost eight years past the one-year filing deadline. The District Court correctly concluded Ariegwe’s second petition was time barred. ¶11 Ariegwe asserts even if his petition is time barred, he is allowed to raise his claims because they allege the existence of newly discovered evidence under § 46-21-102(2), MCA. An untimely filed petition for postconviction relief may fall within the exception to the time bar provided in § 46-21-102(2), MCA, when a claim is made that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence. Section 46-21-102(2), MCA, requires claims that allege the existence of newly discovered evidence to be raised “in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later.” Ariegwe did not present information in support of newly discovered evidence before the District Court nor was his petition timely under § 46-21-102(2), MCA. This Court concludes the District Court did not err in denying Ariegwe’s petition for postconviction relief without considering §