Polston v. State
[…] In the instant case sufficient historical data of the former conviction, including the crime and the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator thereof, were before the jury. They were properly instructed and returned the above quoted verdict, which we hold to be a legally sufficient predicate for the imposition of the judgment and sentence herein, adjudging defendant guilty of a felony.

The defendant contends next that the evidence did not sufficiently establish that he did keep or maintain the kind of place condemned in Sec. 568.04, Fla.Stat., 1959, F.S.A., which reads as follows:

“It is unlawful for anyone to keep or maintain a place where intoxicating liquors, wines or beer are sold in any county that has voted against the sale of intoxicating liquors, wines or beer.”

In the trial of this case the defendant testified that he lived at the place in question and that he had allowed his brother-in-law, Scranton, to live in the smaller house just to the rear of the defendant’s house.