Polston v. State
[…] 2. Whether the evidence is sufficient to support the verdict; and

3. Whether the provisions of Sec. 562.-45 clearly encompass the offenses condemned in Ch. 568, Fla.Stat., 1959.

In the argument of his first point on appeal the defendant points out to us that the information filed in the instant case recites : “ * * * that Henry C. Polston * * * did unlawfully keep and maintain a place where intoxicating liquor was sold in said County and State, which said county had voted against the sale of intoxicating liquor, * * * ” Sec. 568.02, Fla.Stat., 1959, F.S.A., provides:

“It is unlawful for anyone to sell, or cause to be sold, any intoxicating liquors, wines or beer in any county that has voted against the sale of intoxicating liquors, wines or beer.”

Section 562.45, Fla.Stat., 1959, F.S.A., provides in part: