People v. Bugge
[…] "CPL 160.59 provides that a defendant who has been convicted of up to two eligible offenses (but not more than one felony offense) may apply to the court in which he or she was convicted to have such convictions sealed" (People v Shrayef, 181 AD3d 935, 936; see CPL 160.59[2][a]; People v Esposito, 188 AD3d 1092, 1092). The statute, inter alia, defines "eligible offense" (CPL 160.59[1][a]), sets forth requirements for the defendant's application to the court (see id. § 160.59[2][b]), and provides when the reviewing court must summarily deny the defendant's application (see id. § 160.59[3]; People v Shrayef, 181 AD3d at 936). CPL 160.59(6) provides that "[u]pon determining that the application is not subject to mandatory denial pursuant to subdivision three of this section and that the application is opposed by the district attorney, the sentencing judge or county or supreme court shall conduct a hearing on the application in order to consider any evidence offered by either party that would aid the sentencing judge in his or her decision whether to seal the records of the defendant's convictions. No hearing is required if the district attorney does not oppose the application" (emphasis added).

Here, the 2020 motion was not subject to mandatory denial under CPL 160.59(3), and the district attorney opposed the 2020 motion. "'[W]here the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts must give effect to its plain meaning'" (People ex rel.