The tax collector has perfected this appeal from a judgment on the rule declaring the inheritance taxes prescribed.
[…] This constitutional provision as to prescription in three years from the 31st of December in the year in which the taxes become due was repeated in the Revised Statutes, LSA-R.S. 47:2422, and the Supreme Court, in the Succession of Brower, 228 La. 785, 84 So.2d 191, in 1955, held that inheritance taxes “ * * * were not due until final judgment of the court fixing the amount payable”.
However, following the decision in Brow-er, the legislature passed Act 542 of 1956 which amended and re-enacted R.S. 47 :- 2422 so that the portion of R.S. 47:2422 pertinent hereto read, and now reads, as follows :
“Inheritance taxes due to the state shall prescribe, as provided in the constitution, in three years from the thirty-first day of December of the year in which such taxes become due.
“For the purposes of this Section, inheritance taxes shall be due and payable six months after the death of the deceased, unless an administration of the succession has been applied for within that time.”