Filed 8/18/21
[…] ‘prerequisite showing for production.’ ” Necessarily, a plaintiff must prove a
required factual element of a claim in order to win a case. The court’s
“rejection” of the need for the Authority to make a “showing” prerequisite to
Waste Connections’s “production” of documents—i.e., rejection of the need for
the Authority to present evidence on a contested issue of fact before entry of
12
judgment in its favor—overlooks the fundamental requirement that a claim
in court must be proven. And it ignores the law of judgment on the
pleadings.
The Law and the Standard of Review
Code of Civil Procedure section 438, subdivision (c)(1)(A) provides that
a plaintiff can move for judgment on the pleadings on only one ground: “that
the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause . . . of action against
the defendant and the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a
defense to the complaint.” While the statute thus provides for such a motion
by a plaintiff, cases affirming the granting of such motions are few and far
between.7
As a leading Supreme Court case puts it, a plaintiff’s motion for
judgment on the pleadings “admits the untruths of [its] own allegations