Filed 8/18/21
[…] the “as necessary” language had been intended to reduce local government’s
access to proprietary information, the Legislature would have imposed the
burden on any access to the records, not just access for fee purposes.
In short, we conclude that the meaning the Legislature intended by the
phrase “as necessary to enforce the collection of local fees” is that local
government entities who funded their waste management responsibilities by
imposing fees could use the information they are entitled to inspect for the
additional purpose of verifying the tonnages on which those fees are based.
(See § 41901 [“The fees shall be based on the types or amounts of the solid
waste . . .”].) The Legislature, aware of waste handlers’ ability to defraud
local governments of fees, determined the specified records would be useful
for that purpose. Thus, the Act authorized the Authority to inspect and copy