UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He
reurged the motion at the close of all the evidence. Shear was
convicted of Count Two and acquitted of Count One. ABC was
3
convicted of both counts. On June 7, 1991, the district court
suspended imposition of the sentence of imprisonment and placed
Shear on probation for 3 years, subject to several special
conditions, including the completion of 100 hours of community
service and the payment of a $5000 fine.
Discussion
Shear argues that because his alleged violation of 29 C.F.R.
§ 1926.652(b) was committed as an employee of ABC, he cannot be
guilty either of violating section 666(e) or of aiding and abetting
ABC in its violation of section 666(e). Section 666(e) provides
that
"[a]ny employer who willfully violates any standard,
rule, or order promulgated pursuant to section 655 of
this title, or of any regulations prescribed pursuant to
this chapter, and that violation caused death to any
employee, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine
of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more
than six months, or by both."
OSHA defines employer as "a person engaged in a business affecting
commerce who has employees." 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). "Employee" is
defined as "an employee of an employer who is employed in a
business of his employer which affects commerce." 29 U.S.C. §
652(6).