UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] guilty either of violating section 666(e) or of aiding and abetting
ABC in its violation of section 666(e). Section 666(e) provides
that
"[a]ny employer who willfully violates any standard,
rule, or order promulgated pursuant to section 655 of
this title, or of any regulations prescribed pursuant to
this chapter, and that violation caused death to any
employee, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine
of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more
than six months, or by both."
OSHA defines employer as "a person engaged in a business affecting
commerce who has employees." 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). "Employee" is
defined as "an employee of an employer who is employed in a
business of his employer which affects commerce." 29 U.S.C. §
652(6).
While the criminal liability of an employee under section
666(e) is an issue of first impression in this Circuit, it has
recently been addressed by the Seventh Circuit. See United States
v. Doig, 950 F.2d 411 (7th Cir. 1991). In Doig, the manager of a