UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 666(e) for willful violations of OSHA regulations that resulted in
the death of the three employees. The district court, however,
dismissed the indictment against Doig, and the Seventh Circuit
affirmed the dismissal. See id. at 412. The Seventh Circuit held
that Congress did not intend to subject employees to aiding and
abetting liability under OSHA. Id. We are in general agreement
with the Seventh Circuit's reasoning and holding in Doig.
The terms "employer" and "employee" are defined in the
statute. The duties of employers and employees are also carefully
delineated. See 29 U.S.C. § 654. Section 654(a) requires "[e]ach
employer" to "furnish to each of his employees employment and a
place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are
causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to
his employees" and to "comply with occupational safety and health
standards promulgated under this chapter." Id. Section 654(b)
requires "[e]ach employee" to "comply with occupational safety and
health standards and all rules, regulations, and orders issued
pursuant to this chapter which are applicable to his own actions
and conduct." Id. Section 666, entitled "Civil and Criminal
Penalties," establishes the civil and criminal penalties for
violating OSHA. It distinguishes between employers and broader
classes of individuals in imposing liability. For example,
subsection (f) imposes lability upon "[a]ny person" who gives