Jenkins v. Peddie
[…] Yellow Cab Co., 4 Cir., 141 F.2d 324, 152 A.L.R. 516; United States v. Davis, 81 U.S.App.D.C. 35, 154 F.2d 314; Woods v. Nicholas, 10 Cir., 163 F.2d 615; Party Cab Co. v. United States, 7 Cir., 172 F.2d 87, 10 A.L.R.2d 358; New Deal Cab Co. v. Fahs, 5 Cir., 174 F.2d 318.

This leaves only the question of whether or not a statutory employment relationship was created by virtue of Sec. 440.10(1), Florida Statutes, F.S.A., which provides, in pertinent part:

“In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the -contractor shall be liable for and shall secure the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.”

Under this statute a “contractor” who sublets part of his “contract work” to a “subcontractor” is obligated to provide or make arrangements for providing workmen’s compensation benefits to the employees of the subcontractor.1 As was held in Jones v. Florida Power Corp.