Austin Kelly McCraw Cross-Appellee v. The Elbert L. Kinser Memorial Park Commission, Town of Greeneville and Green County, Cross-Appellants
[…] Tenn. Code Sec. 70-7-104(1). Tennessee Code section 70-7-102 exempts the "landowner, lessee, occupant or any person in control of said land or premises" from any duty of care or any duty to warn a person who enters the land to camp, hunt, fish, swim or otherwise use the land recreationally except as provided in section 70-7-104. This section is applicable to the defendants because the land comprising the park is leased from the Tennessee Valley Authority and the defendants have been granted easements for use of the shore. Tennessee Code section 70-7-104 states that the landowner in section 70-7-102 continues to be liable for "willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity."

8

McCraw argues that the exemption of section 70-7-102 does not apply because he paid for the campsite and thus section 70-7-104(2) is applicable.