Austin Kelly McCraw Cross-Appellee v. The Elbert L. Kinser Memorial Park Commission, Town of Greeneville and Green County, Cross-Appellants
[…] Thus, it appears that the court applied a duty of reasonable care.

7

We conclude that the correct duty of care the defendants owed the McCraws is the statutory duty not to willfully or maliciously fail to gurrd or warn against a dangerous condition or use. Tenn. Code Sec. 70-7-104(1). Tennessee Code section 70-7-102 exempts the "landowner, lessee, occupant or any person in control of said land or premises" from any duty of care or any duty to warn a person who enters the land to camp, hunt, fish, swim or otherwise use the land recreationally except as provided in section 70-7-104. This section is applicable to the defendants because the land comprising the park is leased from