Broussard v. Domingue
[…] The record discloses that the plaintiff and defendant were married in April, 1958 in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana. Thereafter the matrimonial domicile was established in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana, but approximately one year thereafter plaintiff and defendant moved to Wichita, Kansas and subsequently to Huntsville, Alabama. In May of 1961 plaintiff returned to Lafayette Parish, Louisiana, and on August 16, 1961 filed suit for separation from bed and board in that parish.

Pertinent to the jurisdiction of a district court of a proceeding for separation from bed and board, LSA-C.C.P. Art. 10 titled ■“Jurisdiction over status” provides in part:

“A court which is otherwise competent under the laws of this state has jurisdiction of the following actions or proceedings only under the following conditions:
* * * * * *
“(7) An action of divorce, or of separation from bed and board, if one or both of the spouses are domiciled in this State and, except as otherzvise provided by law, the grounds therefor were committed or occurred in this state, or while the matrimonial domicile was in this state.”