The contract assures the purchaser that he will receive a warranty deed when he has fully paid for his lots, if he had not accelerated any payment.
The third document executed under the plaintiff’s marketing plan is the warranty •deed, which is delivered to the purchaser, ■covering the lots purchased.
The question before the Circuit Court and this court is whether the contract (the second document described above) comes within the provisions of Section 201.08, Florida 'Statutes, F.S.A., so that it must bear a documentary tax stamp.
Section 201.08(1) provides as follows:
“(1) On promissory notes, nonrne-gotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, assignment of salaries, wages, or other compensation, made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state, and for each renewal of the same on each one hundred dollars of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby, the tax shall be ten cents on each one hundred dollars or fraction thereof. Mortgages which incorporate the certificate of indebtedness, not otherwise shown in separate instruments, are subject to the same tax at the same rate,”