City of Houma v. Bolden
[…] Therefore, weighing the views expressed by all of the experts and giving consideration to the sales which were offered as compar-ables, we believe a fair valuation of subject property to be $7,656, arrived at by evaluating the 116 feet frontage on Honduras Street at $60 per front foot or $6,960 and, as subject property is a corner lot, adding thereto, 10% or $696, making a total of $7,656.

Learned counsel for Plaintiff maintains that the Trial Court was in error in assessing as costs the fees of the expert witnesses and taxing same to Plaintiff. In support of his argument he relies on LSA-R.S. 13:4521, reading:

“Except as hereinafter provided, neither the state, nor any parish, municipality, or other political subdivision, public board or commission, shall be required to pay court costs in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state or any such parish, municipality or other political subdivision, board or commission. This Section shall have no application to stenographers’ costs for taking testimony.”

As authority for the position, counsel cited Cook v.