IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] insulation of the clearly erroneous rule." Matter of Fabricators,
Inc., 926 F.2d 1458, 1464 (5th Cir. 1991). "Conclusions of law, on
the other hand, are subject to plenary review on appeal." Id.
Transfers made after September 1, 1987 are governed by the
Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann.
§§ 24.001, et seq. (West 1987). The transfer at issue is
Holloway's granting of the security interest to Allison, which is
deemed to have been made when it was filed of record so as to be
perfected. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.007(1)(B). Section
24.006(b) provides:
A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was
made if the transfer was made to an insider for an
antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that
time, and the insider had reasonable cause to
believe that the debtor was insolvent.
The record establishes, and the bankruptcy court found, that:
(1) the Browning Interests' claims arose prior to the transfer,2
2
Allison contends that the Browning Interests have not
satisfied their burden of proof under § 24,006(b) because they
introduced no evidence to prove their status as a present creditor
of Holloway whose claim arose before the transfer was made.
Allison made no such contention before the bankruptcy court, and
that court found that, with the exception of Allison's status as an
insider, all of the elements of § 24.006(b) were satisfied. It is
clear and undeniable from the record that the Browning Interests'