Additionally, however, the plaintiff-appellant urges that the trial court erred: (1) in considering and giving weight to the un-sworn written exam
[…] Counsel for the plaintiff-appellant contends, however, that our original judgment on the first appeal was not a final judgment since it did not determine all the points in controversy between the parties. (Thus, counsel suggests, our earlier ruling on the credit issue is not res judicata but rather merely the “law of the case”, which does not necessarily furnish a governing principle when the jurisprudence followed on the first appeal has been overruled during the interval between the first and the second appeal. Keller v. Thompson, La. App. 3 Cir., 134 So.2d 395; 5 B C.J.S. Appeal and Error § 1964, p. 550; § 1824 at p. 196, and § 1829 at p. 205.)
Article 1841 of the new Code of Civil Procedure now provides:
“ * * * A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.
“A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.” (Italics ours.)