Additionally, however, the plaintiff-appellant urges that the trial court erred: (1) in considering and giving weight to the un-sworn written exam
[…] (Italics ours.)
It is of some interest that the cited decisions were in part based upon the language of the then applicable 1870 Code of Practice Article 539 that “final judgments are such as decide all the points in controversy, between the parties.” (Italics added.) The courts recognized early that this language was misleading, in that a judgment on deciding the merits in part was nevertheless an appealable final judgment. Cary v. Richardson, 35 La.Ann. 505. Because the former 1870 Code of Practice language was misleading, the definition now set forth in the recently-adopted LSA-C.C.P. Art. 1841 (“A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment”) replaced the old Code of Practice definition. See Comment b, Official Revision Comments, LSA-C.C.P. Article 1841.
Counsel for the appellant also cites Jones v.