A. E. Mountain v. Pinellas County
[…] But on reading the general act it becomes apparent that a county which is otherwise empowered by a special act to install and operate such a facility may elect to do so rather than to proceed under chapter 153. This is so because the general act, in § 153.03, restricts the exercise by counties of the powers there listed to counties “which may hereafter come under the provisions of this chapter as hereinafter provided,” that is, to those-counties which elect to proceed thereunder. In § 153.04, dealing with construction of such water systems, it is provided as a condition precedent to a county’s right to exercise the powers granted, that a resolution so choosing shall be made by the county commissioners.