UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] necessary to sustain his convictions for conspiracy to import
heroin and for importation of heroin.
Defendant argues that the charge failed to include an
essential element of the offense, that is, that he intended or knew
that the heroin he possessed was to be imported into the United
States. Further, he complains, the error was compounded by the
prosecutor's closing argument over defendant's objection that:
"You must only import or intend to import a substance and be in the
customs territory of the United States, and you're guilty."
Title 21, U.S.C. § 952 (a) and 960 (a) (1) provides in
pertinent part that:
[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly
or intentionally . . . to . . . import into the
customs territory of the United States from any
place outside thereof any controlled substance
in Schedule I.
16
According to Ojebode, Ojebode and the government initially
agreed to the following instruction:
I instruct you that the government need not prove
that the defendant intended or attempted to bring
the contraband through Customs, but only that the