State v. Boger
[…] the defendant was, or was about to be, engaged in unlawful activity.” Corum,
at ¶ 10.
[¶9] “Reasonable suspicion of a minor traffic violation will provide a sufficient
basis to justify a stop.” Bolme, 2020 ND 255, ¶ 8. Moreover, under the
reasonable suspicion standard, an officer is not required to see a motorist
violating a traffic law or to rule out every potential innocent excuse before
initiating a traffic stop. Id. “The actual commission of a crime is not required
to support a finding of reasonable suspicion.” Id.
[¶10] Section 39-21-04(3), N.D.C.C., provides:
Either a taillamp or a separate lamp must be so constructed and
placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration
plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet [15.24
meters] to the rear. Any taillamp or taillamps, together with any
separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, must be
so wired as to be lighted whenever the headlamps or auxiliary
driving lamps are lighted.
[¶11] The district court determined the officer had reasonable suspicion to stop
Boger’s vehicle for failure to have the rear registration plate properly
illuminated in violation of N.D.C.C. § 39-21-04(3). Boger contends the video