Mendel v. Gennaro
[…] He shall not be eligible to succeed himself, nor shall he be eligible for re-election as president for three years after the expiration of the term as president for which he was elected.
* * ‡ ‡ $ jft
“G. The general school laws in Title 17 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 shall govern the Jefferson Parish School Board in all cases not in conflict with the provisions of this Section. Added Acts 1960, No. 85, § 1.”

Except for LSA-R.S. 17:60(D), the Jefferson Parish School Board would be governed by the general statute, LSA-R.S. 17:54, reading:

“The parish school boards of the several parishes shall elect from among their number a president and a vice-president and fix their terms of office not to exceed six years.
“Each board shall elect a parish superintendent of schools, having such qualifications as may be fixed by the state board of education, for a period *533of four years beginning July 1, 1925. The parish superintendent of schools shall not he required to be a qualified elector or a resident of the parish which he is to serve as superintendent. He shall be required to devote his entire time to the office of parish superintendent of schools.
“If at any time a parish superintendent shall be found incompetent, inefficient or unworthy, he shall be removable for such cause by a majority vote of the membership of the parish school board at any regular meeting or at any special meeting after due notice.”