Lemaricus Davidson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Burden of Proof and Standard of Review The writ of error coram nobis is a post-judgment mechanism that has a long history in both civil and criminal law in the State of Tennessee. See, e.g., Nunley v. State, 552 S.W.3d 800 (Tenn. 2018). It is “an extraordinary remedy known more for its denial than its approval” and it “fills only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 666, 672 (Tenn. 1999). The writ of error coram nobis is codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 for criminal cases and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b). Our supreme court has outlined the procedure a coram nobis court must follow when considering a petition seeking a writ of error coram nobis. First, the court must determine whether the petition was timely filed and, if not, whether equitable tolling of the statute of limitations is warranted.