LEMARICUS DAVIDSON v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] evidence), the claim must be evaluated in accordance with the requirements
of the coram nobis statutes.
552 S.W.3d at 819. And, Nunley did not overrule Freshwater III. Finally, the remedy for
a successful coram nobis petition is a new trial. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(c) (“and if
the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall be set aside and
the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause”). That is the same remedy the
statute governing sentencing in a capital case provides. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(k)
(“if the court finds error alone in the trial determining punishment, a new trial on the issue
of punishment alone shall be held”). Thus, the coram nobis court in this case properly
reviewed the impact of the Thomas testimony as it relates to the Petitioner’s death
sentences.
The Petitioner also advances an argument that the coram nobis court applied the