Lemaricus Davidson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(c) (“and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause”). That is the same remedy the statute governing sentencing in a capital case provides. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(k) (“if the court finds error alone in the trial determining punishment, a new trial on the issue of punishment alone shall be held”). Thus, the coram nobis court in this case properly reviewed the impact of the Thomas testimony as it relates to the Petitioner’s death sentences.