Lemaricus Davidson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-204; see Harris, 919 S.W.2d at 328 (commenting on “acquittal” of death penalty based on jury’s decision to impose life sentence). Additionally, the Petitioner in this case is not advancing a traditional Brady claim. As Nunley instructs, - 97 - If the newly discovered evidence that is the subject of an error coram nobis petition happens to also be material information favorable to the defense that the State improperly suppressed at trial (sometimes referred to as ‘Brady’ evidence), the claim must be evaluated in accordance with the requirements of the coram nobis statutes. 552 S.W.3d at 819. And, Nunley did not overrule Freshwater III. Finally, the remedy for a successful coram nobis petition is a new trial. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(c) (“and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause”). That is the same remedy the statute governing sentencing in a capital case provides. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(k) (“if the court finds error alone in the trial determining punishment, a new trial on the issue of punishment alone shall be held”).