LEMARICUS DAVIDSON v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Upon a trial for first degree murder, should the jury find the defendant guilty
of first degree murder, it shall not fix punishment as part of the verdict, but
the jury shall fix the punishment in a separate sentencing hearing to
determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death, to
imprisonment for life without possibility of parole, or to imprisonment for
life. The separate sentencing hearing shall be conducted as soon as
practicable before the same jury that determined guilt, subject to the
provisions of subsection (k) relating to certain retrials on punishment.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(a) (emphasis added). The State, having filed its notice of
intent to seek enhanced punishment, must then prove its case to the jury. See, e.g., Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-204(f)(1) (“If the jury unanimously determines that no statutory
aggravating circumstance has been proven by the state beyond a reasonable doubt, the
sentence shall be imprisonment for life.”) (emphasis added). Attorneys for both parties are
allowed to make opening and closing arguments, relevant evidence may be presented by
either party, the court must instruct the jury about how to weigh the evidence presented,
- 96 -