Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] We also reject a third argument plaintiff makes based on Welfare and Institutions Code section 12302.2: that the state’s “ ‘payroll function’ ” under that section — “handl[ing] payroll deductions, which includes deducting for” unemployment insurance — “makes . . . the state [an] employer[] for [unemployment insurance] purposes” under section 13005, which states in relevant part that “ ‘Employer’ means . . . the State of California or any” of its political subdivisions, agencies, and departments, “making payment of wages to employees for services performed within this state.” As explained above, in performing its duties under Welfare and Institutions Code section 12302.2, the state is carrying out the “duties” and “obligations of the recipient . . . as the employer” (id., subd. 25 SKIDGEL v.