Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, 24 SKIDGEL v. CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J. § 12302.2, subd. (a)(1).) A separate subdivision addresses payment of “[c]ontributions . . . resulting from liability incurred by the recipient as employer for unemployment compensation.” (Id., subd. (a)(3).) As to services that section 631 excludes from “ ‘Employment,’ ” there are no “contributions . . . payable by the recipient as the employer” or other “duties” or “obligations of the recipient . . . required for purposes of unemployment compensation.” (Welf. & Inst.