Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] Code, former § 12301.6, subd. (a)(2)].) We discuss the effect of that statute later in this opinion. 14 SKIDGEL v. CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J. for direct payment to [an IHSS] provider chosen by a recipient or to the recipient for the purchase of in-home supportive services” — the state, acting through the Department, “shall perform or ensure the performance of all rights, duties, and obligations of the recipient relating to [IHSS] services as required for [various] purposes,” including “unemployment compensation.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 12302.2, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) It also specifies that “[t]hose rights, duties, and obligations include . . . withholding . . . amounts to be withheld from the wages of the provider by the recipient as an employer, . . . and transmitting those amounts along with amounts required for all contributions, premiums, and taxes payable by the recipient as the employer to the appropriate person or state or federal agency.” (Ibid., italics added.) Several things are evident from these statutes read together. First, in the Direct Hiring context, the only designated employer is “[t]he recipient of [IHSS] services.” (§ 683, subd. (a).)