Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] Nothing suggests that section 13005’s definition of “employer” applies outside of division 6 or that the Legislature intended or understood that it would. In fact, both division 1 and division 6 contain provisions suggesting precisely the contrary. Section 125, which is part of division 1, states, “Except where the context otherwise clearly indicates, the definitions set forth in this article shall govern the construction of the provisions of this division.” Division 6 contains a similar limiting provision — section 13003, subdivision (a) — which states in relevant part, “Except where the context otherwise requires, the definitions set forth in this chapter . . . shall apply to and govern the construction of this division.” Given that division 1 contains a separate article — article 3 of part 1, chapter 3 — that defines the term “employer” for purposes of unemployment compensation, and that section 683 of article 3 specifically addresses the meaning of that term in the circumstances of this case, “the context” here