SKIDGEL v. CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT
[…] the state’s responsibility with respect to the state payroll
system, unemployment insurance, or workers’ compensation
and other provisions of [Welfare and Institutions Code] Section
12302.2.” These provisions indicate that the Legislature, in
authorizing counties to establish public authorities, intended to
preserve section 683’s designation of the recipient as the sole
employer in the Direct Hiring context.
19
SKIDGEL v. CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT
INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD
Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J.
The legislative history of Welfare and Institutions Code
section 12301.6 is consistent with this conclusion. In 1996, the
Legislature amended that statute in several ways, including the
following: (1) specifying in subdivision (b)(2)(B) that a public
authority “shall be,” among other things, an entity “that makes
or provides for direct payment to a provider chosen by the
recipient for the purchase of services pursuant to Sections 12302
and 12302.2” (Stats. 1996, ch. 206, § 22, p. 1674); (2) specifying
in subdivision (c)(1) that “[r]ecipients shall retain the right to
hire, fire, and supervise the work of any [IHSS] personnel
providing services to them”; and (3) adding subdivision (d) to