Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] (Service Employees Internat. Union v. County of Los Angeles (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 761, 765.) “Each county is obligated to ensure that services are provided to all eligible recipients during each month of the year in accordance with [a] county plan.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 12302.) There are several authorized methods through which IHSS providers may be engaged. Counties “may hire” providers “in accordance with established county civil service requirements or” otherwise applicable “merit system requirements.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 12302.) Counties may also “contract” with individuals and various public and private entities (ibid.; see id., § 12301.6, subd. (a)(1)), or “[e]stablish, by ordinance, a public authority to provide for the delivery of” services (id., § 12301.6, subd. (a)(2)). Alternatively, through the Direct Hiring method, providers may be directly “hir[ed]” by recipients (id., § 12304, subd.