Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J. The legislative history of Welfare and Institutions Code section 12301.6 is consistent with this conclusion. In 1996, the Legislature amended that statute in several ways, including the following: (1) specifying in subdivision (b)(2)(B) that a public authority “shall be,” among other things, an entity “that makes or provides for direct payment to a provider chosen by the recipient for the purchase of services pursuant to Sections 12302 and 12302.2” (Stats. 1996, ch. 206, § 22, p. 1674); (2) specifying in subdivision (c)(1) that “[r]ecipients shall retain the right to hire, fire, and supervise the work of any [IHSS] personnel providing services to them”; and (3) adding subdivision (d) to specify that public authorities, “when providing for