SKIDGEL v. CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT
[…] plaintiff’s argument: that the state must make unemployment
insurance contributions as to IHSS workers providing services
that section 631 excludes from “ ‘[e]mployment.’ ” As here
relevant, the text of that subdivision requires the state to
perform the “duties” and “obligations of the recipient relating to
those services as required for purposes of unemployment
compensation,” including the making of “contributions . . .
payable by the recipient as the employer.” (Welf. & Inst. Code,
24
SKIDGEL v. CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT
INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD
Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J.
§ 12302.2, subd. (a)(1).) A separate subdivision addresses
payment of “[c]ontributions . . . resulting from liability incurred
by the recipient as employer for unemployment compensation.”
(Id., subd. (a)(3).) As to services that section 631 excludes from
“ ‘Employment,’ ” there are no “contributions . . . payable by the
recipient as the employer” or other “duties” or “obligations of
the recipient . . . required for purposes of unemployment
compensation.” (Welf. & Inst.