Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] “Joint employment exists when an employee is subject to the control of two or more employers.” In the Direct Hiring context, IHSS providers are “subject to the control of two employers, the recipient and the public entities — the county or the public authority and the state — that have direct control over the manner and payment of work.” In addition, because “the state and the county or public authority are intricately involved in paying IHSS providers for their work,” “the county and the state [are] employers for [unemployment insurance] purposes” under section 13005, subdivision (a), which provides that “ ‘Employer’ means,” among other things and with one specified exception, “the State of California or any political subdivision or agency thereof, . . . or any political body not a subdivision or agency of the state, and any . . . department[] or agency thereof, making payment of wages to employees for 11 SKIDGEL v. CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J. services performed within this state.”