Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] (Id., at p. 1228.) 7 SKIDGEL v. CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J. In 1953, the Legislature repealed the 1935 law and enacted the current Unemployment Insurance Code, with the unemployment insurance program contained in part 1 of division 1. (Stats. 1953, ch. 308, pp. 1457–1458, 1553.) In setting forth that program’s “Scope or Coverage,” the Legislature first broadly defined “ ‘Employment’ ” to “mean[] service . . . performed for wages or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied.” (Stats. 1953, ch. 308, § 601, p. 1470 [adding § 601].) It then limited the scope of coverage by excluding specific services from the definition of “employment.” One excluded service — as specified in section 631 — was “service performed by an individual in the employ of his son, daughter, or spouse, and service performed by a child under the age of 21 in the employ of his father or mother.” (Stats. 1953, ch. 308, § 631, pp. 1473–1474.) Another generally excluded service — as specified in former section 633 — was “service performed in the employ of a state” or one of its “political subdivisions” or “instrumentalit[ies].”