In re L.B. CA4/1
[…] (In re Cole C. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 900, 917 (Cole C.).) To support an order removing a child from parental custody, the juvenile court must find by clear and convincing evidence that “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody. . . .” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).) The court must also determine “whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the minor” and “state the facts on which the decision to remove the minor is based.” (§ 361, subd. (e).) “The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child’s interest and to fashion a dispositional order in accordance with this discretion.”