Karen Fann v. State of Arizona
[…] First, the costs of administration are paid from the account. § 15-1281(B). Next, Prop. 208 creates a “student support and safety fund” (“Fund”) and mandates that the Fund distribute nearly all the remaining revenue to school districts and charter schools through “grants.” § 15-1281(D). The allocations are as follows: • 50% “as grants” for “hiring teachers and classroom support personnel and increasing [their] base compensation,” § 15- 1281(D)(1); • 25% “as grants” for “hiring student support services personnel and increasing [their] base compensation,” § 15-1281(D)(2); • 10% “as grants” for “providing mentoring and retention programming for new classroom teachers to increase retention,” § 15-1281(D)(3); • 12% to “to the career training and workforce fund established by [A.R.S.] § 15-1282,” § 15-1281(D)(4); which become “multi-year grants . . . to school districts, charter schools and career technical education districts,” § 15-1283(A)(1); and • 3% to the “Arizona teachers