People v. Guerrero CA6
[…] (People v. Hardy (1992) 2 Cal.4th 86, 146.) Evidence Code section 1240 authorizes the admission of a spontaneous statement “if the statement: (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” “ ‘ “To render [a statement] admissible [under the spontaneous declaration exception] it is required that (1) there must be some occurrence startling enough to 48 produce this nervous excitement and render the utterance spontaneous and unreflecting; (2) the utterance must have been before there