People v. Guerrero CA6
[…] Because neither party addresses the trial court’s admission of the statement on those grounds and we determine that the statement’s admission was harmless, we do not examine the validity of the trial court’s additional bases for admission. 47 “fragments” of the conversation, which was “between . . . Isaac and Richard,” and that he could not remember “who said what.” David testified that the day after he cleaned the Jeep, Richard confirmed that David had cleaned it and asked David for details of what he had cleaned. 2. Legal Principles Evidence Code section 1223 authorizes the admission of a coconspirator’s hearsay statement if: “(a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [and] [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy.” Thus, “evidence of a hearsay ‘statement’ of a coconspirator is inadmissible against the defendant absent ‘ “independent evidence to establish prima facie the existence of . . . [a] conspiracy.” ’ [Citations.]” (People v.