United States Court of Appeals
[…] determined that “the EA is supported by no real analysis or data
with respect to cumulative effects of this project.” O’Reilly, 2004
WL 1794531 at *5. We begin by reviewing NEPA’s specific
requirements regarding cumulative impact analysis.
The CEQ’s regulations define a project’s cumulative impacts as
“the impact on the environment which results from the incremental
impact of the action when added to other past, present, and
reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency
(Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.”
19
40 C.F.R. § 1508.7; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25 (requiring that
agencies take cumulative impacts into consideration during NEPA
review). The regulation states that “[c]umulative impacts can
result from individually minor but collectively significant actions
taking place over a period of time.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. In that
vein, we have held that a consideration of cumulative impacts must
also consider “[c]losely related and proposed or reasonably
foreseeable actions that are related by timing or geography.” Vieux
Carre Prop. Owners, Residents, & Assocs., Inc. v. Pierce, 719 F.2d