Fann v. Hon. kemp/american
[…] or any public subdivision of this state, or expending
             monies provided by this state or any political
             subdivision of this state.

¶11           The PRL further provides: “[a]ny person who has requested
to examine or copy public records pursuant to this article, and who has been
denied access to or the right to copy such records, may appeal the denial
through a special action in the superior court, pursuant to the rules of
procedure for special actions against the officer or public body.” A.R.S.
§ 39-121.02(A); see also A.R.S. § 39-121.02(C) (“Any person who is
wrongfully denied access to public records pursuant to this article has a
cause of action against the officer or public body for any damages resulting
from the denial.”).

I.     Legislative Immunity

¶12            Petitioners first argue that they are constitutionally immune
from suit because “the decision whether to release or withhold audit
records is a legitimate legislative function.”

¶13           Pursuant to the United States and Arizona Constitutions,