People v. Johnson CA3
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1150.) If the evidence is admissible, the trial court must determine whether the facts establish misconduct. [Citation.] Lastly, assuming misconduct, the trial court must determine whether the misconduct was prejudicial. [Citations.]” (People v. Dorsey (1995) 34 Cal.App.4th 694, 703-704.) Misconduct “raises a presumption of prejudice ‘[which] the prosecution must rebut . . . by demonstrating “there is no substantial likelihood that any juror was improperly influenced to the defendant’s detriment.” ’ [Citation.]” (In re Boyette (2013) 56 Cal.4th 866, 892.) Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” 13 “This statute distinguishes ‘between proof of overt acts, objectively ascertainable, and proof of the subjective reasoning processes of the individual juror, which can be neither corroborated nor disproved . . . .’ [Citation.] ‘This limitation prevents one juror from upsetting a verdict of