Forrestier v. A-1 Moving & Storage Co.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that in March of 1962, while working, he experienced severe pain in his back and was forced to quit work because his back continued to hurt.

Plaintiff filed suit against A-l and its compensation insurer on June 12, 1962, for workmen’s compensation benefits allegedly due as a result of the accident of August of 1960. The case was tried on the merits. At the termination of the case defendants made an oral plea of prescription, contending that plaintiff’s claim had prescribed under the one year prescriptive period provided for in LSA-R.S. 23:1209. The district court sustained defendants’ plea of prescription and dismissed plaintiff’s suit. From this judgment plaintiff appeals.

LSA-R.S. 23:1209 provides as follows:

“In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.”