MAIN ST PROPERTIES v. CITY OF BELLEVUE
[…] district court for Sarpy County which dismissed MSP’s
- 739 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
MAIN ST PROPERTIES v. CITY OF BELLEVUE
Cite as 309 Neb. 738
“Petition to Appeal Assessment of Bellevue Board of
Equalization” for lack of jurisdiction. MSP wished to appeal a
resolution of the City of Bellevue (City) which placed liens on
property owned by MSP in order to collect costs that had been
assessed for the demolition and removal of a structure on the
property. MSP contends that the resolution levied a “special
assessment” pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-1722 (Reissue
2012), and it sought appeal under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-2422
(Cum. Supp. 2020), which authorizes an appeal to the district
court for “[a]ny owner of real property who feels aggrieved
by the levy of any special assessment . . . .” The court deter-
mined that no special assessment was imposed and that there-
fore, § 19-2422 did not apply. The court sustained the City’s
motion to dismiss. In connection with its reasoning, the court
concluded that MSP had failed to seek review as a petition in
error under Neb. Rev.