MAIN ST PROPERTIES v. CITY OF BELLEVUE
[…] the district court of the county where such assessed real
property is located. The issues on such appeal shall be
tried de novo. The district court may affirm, modify, or
vacate the special assessment or may remand the case to
the local board of equalization for rehearing.
(Emphasis supplied.) As emphasized above, § 19-2422 refers
broadly to the levy of “any” special assessment.
MSP argues on appeal that the City, through the Board of
Equalization, levied a special assessment in the July 21, 2020,
resolution. MSP notes that under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-707
(Cum. Supp. 2020), the “mayor and city council of a city of
the first class . . . meet[ing] as a board of equalization” have
the power to “equalize all special assessments” and that “at
- 745 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
MAIN ST PROPERTIES v. CITY OF BELLEVUE
Cite as 309 Neb. 738