MAIN ST PROPERTIES v. CITY OF BELLEVUE
[…] resolution. MSP notes that under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-707
(Cum. Supp. 2020), the “mayor and city council of a city of
the first class . . . meet[ing] as a board of equalization” have
the power to “equalize all special assessments” and that “at
- 745 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
MAIN ST PROPERTIES v. CITY OF BELLEVUE
Cite as 309 Neb. 738
such meeting the assessments shall be finally levied by them.”
MSP contends that the event of July 21 was such a meeting
and had as its objective the levying of a special assessment
against MSP. In this regard, MSP next cites § 18-1722, which
provides:
If any owner of any building or structure fails, neglects,
or refuses to comply with notice by or on behalf of any
city or village to repair, rehabilitate, or demolish and
remove a building or structure which is an unsafe build-
ing or structure and a public nuisance, the city or village
may proceed with the work specified in the notice to the
property owner. A statement of the cost of such work
shall be transmitted to the governing body. The governing
body may:
(1) Levy the cost as a special assessment against the
lot or real estate upon which the building or structure is
located. Such special assessment shall be a lien on the
real estate and shall be collected in the manner provided
for special assessments; or
(2) Collect the cost from the owner of the building or
structure and enforce the collection by civil action in any
court of competent jurisdiction.
(Emphasis supplied.)
In summary, MSP notes that a board of equalization has
authority under § 16-707 to levy “special assessments” and
asserts that it is clear the action taken by the City and the Board
of Equalization in the July 21, 2020, resolution was the action