Collector of Revenue v. Hunt
[…] LSA-R.S. 47:55 provides for tax deductions from gross income in the following language:

“In computing net income, there shall be allowed as deductions all taxes paid or accrued within the taxable year except:
* * * * * *
“(4) Any income taxes paid on net income on which no Louisiana income tax has been paid, and, on which, for any reason whatsoever, no Louisiana income tax will be paid, except income taxes attributable to a difference between credits against net income allowed by R.S. 47:79 and like credits against net income allowed in the law under which such income taxes are paid.”

LSA-R.S. 47:241 provides:

“The net income of a nonresident individual or foreign corporation subject to the tax imposed by this Chapter shall be the sum of the net allocable income earned within or derived from sources within this state, as defined in R.S. 47:243, and the net apportionable income derived from sources in this state, as defined in R.S. 47:244, less the amount of federal income taxes attributable to the net allocable income and net apportionable income derived from sources in this state. The amount of federal income taxes to be so deducted shall be that portion of the total federal income tax which is levied with respect to the particular income derived from sources in this state to be computed in accordance with rules and ’regulations of the collector of revenue.