People of Michigan v. Allan Gregory Jones Jr
[…] Henry v Dow Chem Co, 484 Mich 483, 495; 772 NW2d 301 (2009). Defendant cites MCL 767.26,7 MCL 767.29,8 and MCR 6.104,9 but fails to explain how these statutes apply to his claim of error. Although defendant asserts that the trial court was required to hold a hearing on his dismissal motion, he provides no actual discussion of this issue and does not indicate which court rules required a hearing. In addition, defendant does not provide any analysis of the cases he cites in his Standard 4 brief, or explain how each supports his argument 7 MCL 767.26 addresses the discharge of an accused in the absence of an indictment. 8 MCL 767.29 states, in relevant part: “A prosecuting attorney shall not enter a nolle prosequi upon an indictment, or discontinue or abandon the indictment, without stating on the record the reasons for the discontinuance or abandonment and without the leave of the court having jurisdiction to try the offense charged, entered in its minutes.” 9 MCR 6.104 outlines the requirements for arraignments on warrants or complaints. Of note, defendant generally references MCR 6.104 and does not cite to any subsection. -14- that the trial court’s failure to hold a hearing entitles him to appellate relief.