Smalls v. Collins et al.; Daniel v. Taylor et al.
[…] New York Criminal Procedure Law § 170.55. 6 On June 13, 2016, the case against
Daniel was dismissed in its entirety and the case file sealed.
2. Daniel Files His Section 1983 Action Over Three Years After His
Arrest
Daniel alleges that, following his March 18, 2015 arrest, he complained to
the New York Police Department's Internal Affairs Board. He asserts that he was
told someone would get back to him, but no one did.
Butterfly knife, WIKIPEDIA, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butterfly_knife (last
visited July 21, 2021).
6New York Criminal Procedure Law § 170.55(1) provides that "[u]pon or after
arraignment in a local criminal court upon an information, a simplified information, a
prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint, and before entry of a plea of
guilty thereto or commencement of a trial thereof, the court may, upon motion of the
people or the defendant and with the consent of the other party, or upon the court's
own motion with the consent of both the people and the defendant, order that the
action be 'adjourned in contemplation of dismissal[.]'" "An adjournment in
contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a
view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice." N.Y.
Crim. Proc. Law § 170.55(2).
17
20-1099-cv; 20-1331-cv
Smalls v. Collins et al.; Daniel v.