Lee Memorial Hospital v. Xavier Becerra
[…] The hospitals fail to make that showing. 3 I. Our court set out the background of this litigation in detail in Billings Clinic, 901 F.3d at 303–12. By way of summary, in 2013, a number of acute-care hospitals challenged the amount of so-called Medicare “outlier” payments they had received from the Department of Health and Human Services for the years 2008-2011. Id. at 311–12. The hospitals sought review before the Department’s Provider Reimbursement Review Board, the administrative tribunal charged with reviewing such claims. Id. at 311; 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a). A hospital can seek judicial review of a “final decision” of the Board. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1). Additionally, if a hospital’s claim “involves a question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy” that the Board “is without authority to decide,” the hospital can ask the Board to grant “expedited judicial review” (EJR), which allows the case to proceed directly to district court. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1842; Billings Clinic, 901 F.3d at 311–12. The hospitals challenging