merits. Billings Clinic v. Azar, 901 F.3d 301, 311 (D.C. Cir.
[…] The
hospitals fail to make that showing.
3
I.
Our court set out the background of this litigation in detail
in Billings Clinic, 901 F.3d at 303–12. By way of summary, in
2013, a number of acute-care hospitals challenged the amount
of so-called Medicare “outlier” payments they had received
from the Department of Health and Human Services for the
years 2008-2011. Id. at 311–12. The hospitals sought review
before the Department’s Provider Reimbursement Review
Board, the administrative tribunal charged with reviewing such
claims. Id. at 311; 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a).
A hospital can seek judicial review of a “final decision” of
the Board. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1). Additionally, if a
hospital’s claim “involves a question of law or regulations
relevant to the matters in controversy” that the Board “is
without authority to decide,” the hospital can ask the Board to
grant “expedited judicial review” (EJR), which allows the case
to proceed directly to district court. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1);
42 C.F.R. § 405.1842; Billings Clinic, 901 F.3d at 311–12.