United States v. Ameren Missouri
[…] Id. § 7479(2)(C) (emphasis added). “The term ‘modification’ means any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary source which increases the amount of any air pollutant emitted by such source or which results in the emission of any air pollutant not previously emitted.” Id. § 7411(a)(4). The PSD program prohibits the construction of a major emitting facility unless preconditions are satisfied. One precondition is that the proposed facility obtain a permit setting forth applicable emission limitations. Id. § 7475(a)(1). Another precondition is that “the owner or operator of such facility demonstrates . . . that emissions from construction or operation of such facility will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of” prescribed air quality standards. Id. § 7475(a)(3). The PSD program also requires the owner or operator to install “the best available control -3- technology for each pollutant subject to regulation . . . emitted from, or which results from, [the proposed] facility.” Id. § 7475(a)(4).