United States v. Ameren Missouri
[…] Ala. Power Co. v. Costle, 636 F.2d 323, 399 (D.C. Cir. 1979). “Major modification means any physical change in or change in the method of operation of a major stationary source that would result in: a significant emissions increase . . . of a regulated NSR [New Source Review] pollutant . . . ; and a significant net emissions increase of that pollutant from the major stationary source.” 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(2)(i). For projects that only involve “existing emissions units,” the EPA applies what it calls the actual-to-projected-actual applicability test. Id. § 52.21(a)(2)(iv)(c).1 To apply this test, the “baseline actual emissions” must first be calculated. “Baseline actual emissions means the rate of emissions, in tons per year, of a regulated NSR pollutant . . . .” Id. § 52.21(b)(48). 1 This test provides: “A significant emissions increase of a regulated NSR pollutant is projected to occur if the sum of the difference between the projected actual emissions . . . and the baseline actual emissions . . . , for each existing emissions unit, equals or exceeds the significant amount for that pollutant . . . .” Id. -4- Next, the “projected actual emissions” must be calculated by determining the maximum annual rate, in tons per year, at which an existing emissions unit is projected to emit a regulated NSR pollutant in any one of the 5 years (12–month period) following the date the unit resumes