United States v. Ameren Missouri
[…] Strong, 844 F.3d 727, 735 (8th Cir. 2016). An abuse of discretion occurs when a district court “reaches its conclusion by applying erroneous legal principles or relying on clearly erroneous factual findings.” Id. (citation omitted). “Where the determinative question is purely legal, our review is more accurately characterized as de novo.” Id. (quotation omitted). “Whenever . . . the [government] finds that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement . . . of an applicable implementation plan or permit, [the government] [must] notify the person . . . of such finding.” 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(1) (emphasis added). Only after the “expiration of 30 days following the date on which such notice of a violation [was] issued” may the government “bring a civil [enforcement] action.” Id. § 7413(a)(1)(C). The government is authorized to “commence a civil action for a permanent or temporary injunction, or to assess and recover a civil penalty . . . , or both,” “[w]henever such person has violated, or is in violation of” a requirement of Title I of the CAA. Id. § 7413(b)(1) (emphasis added).