United States Court of Appeals
[…] Ala.
Power Co. v. Costle, 636 F.2d 323, 399 (D.C. Cir. 1979). “Major modification means
any physical change in or change in the method of operation of a major stationary
source that would result in: a significant emissions increase . . . of a regulated NSR
[New Source Review] pollutant . . . ; and a significant net emissions increase of that
pollutant from the major stationary source.” 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(2)(i).
For projects that only involve “existing emissions units,” the EPA applies what
it calls the actual-to-projected-actual applicability test. Id. § 52.21(a)(2)(iv)(c).1 To
apply this test, the “baseline actual emissions” must first be calculated. “Baseline
actual emissions means the rate of emissions, in tons per year, of a regulated NSR
pollutant . . . .” Id. § 52.21(b)(48).
1
This test provides: “A significant emissions increase of a regulated NSR
pollutant is projected to occur if the sum of the difference between the projected
actual emissions . . . and the baseline actual emissions . . . , for each existing
emissions unit, equals or exceeds the significant amount for that pollutant . . . .” Id.
-4-
Next, the “projected actual emissions” must be calculated by
determining the maximum annual rate, in tons per year, at which an
existing emissions unit is projected to emit a regulated NSR pollutant in
any one of the 5 years (12–month period) following the date the unit
resumes regular operation after the project, or in any one of the 10 years
following that date, if the project involves increasing the emissions
unit’s design capacity or its potential to emit that regulated NSR
pollutant and full utilization of the unit would result in a significant
emissions increase or a significant net emissions increase at the major
stationary source.
Id. § 52.21(b)(41)(i). An “owner or operator of the major stationary source . . . [must]
consider all relevant information” to calculate “the projected actual emissions.” Id.
§ 52.21(b)(41)(ii)(a). “[A]ll relevant information . . . include[s] . . . historical
operational data, the company’s own representations, the company’s expected
business activity and the company’s highest projections of business activity, the
company’s filings with the State or Federal regulatory authorities, and compliance
plans under the approved State Implementation Plan . . . .” Id. But the owner or
operator “[s]hall exclude” from the projected actual emissions “that portion of the
unit’s emissions following the project that an existing unit could have accommodated
during the consecutive 24-month period used to establish the baseline actual