United States v. Ameren Missouri
[…] Mo. Code Regs. Ann. tit. 10, § 6.060(8)(A) (2007) (emphases added). In turn, the federal regulation referenced in § 6.060(8)(A) of the Missouri SIP provides that the PSD’s “[a]pplicability procedures” “apply to the construction of any new major stationary source or the major modification of any existing major stationary source” located in a PSD area. 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(a)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). The regulations explicitly define major modification. “Major modification means any physical change in or change in the method of operation of a major stationary source that would result in: a significant emissions increase . . . of a regulated NSR pollutant . . . ; and a significant net emissions increase of that pollutant from the major stationary source.” Id. § 52.21(b)(2)(i) (emphasis added). “A . . . major modification shall meet each applicable emissions limitation under the [SIP] and each applicable emissions standard and standard of performance under 40 CFR parts 60 and 61.” Id. § 52.21(j)(1). The federal regulation establishes that a major modification triggers the PSD requirements. According to the regulation, “[n]o . . . major modification . . . shall begin actual construction without a permit that states that the . . . major modification will meet those requirements.” Id. § 52.21(a)(2)(iii). To assess whether a major modification occurred, the federal regulation states that an -19- “[a]ctual-to-projected-actual applicability test [applies] for projects that only involve existing emissions units.” Id. § 52.21(a)(2)(iv)(c) (emphasis added).