Walker v. Fifth Third Mortgage Co.
[…] Fifth Third Mortgage Company filed a mortgage foreclosure action against the Walkers. A process server personally served the Walkers with a summons and a copy of the complaint. However, the process server failed to include the date and time of service, or his identification number on any of the documents served on the Walkers. The Walkers filed a motion to quash service of process, asserting that the process server failed to comply with the terms of section 48.031(5), which provides that “[a] person serving process shall place, on the first page of at least one of the processes served, the date and time of service and his or her identification number and initials for all service of process.” § 48.031(5), Fla. Stat. (2012) (emphasis added). The trial court denied the Walkers’ motion.

In Schofield v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 95 So.3d 1051 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012), this Court addressed the identical situation.