UNDERLYING FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] DECREE
For the reasons assigned, the judgment of the court of appeal is reversed. The judgment of the district court is reinstated.
. To exit the subdivision and travel toward Ambassador Caffery Parkway, residents must make a left turn onto Kaliste Saloom Road. Residents hired a security officer to direct traffic on Kaliste Saloom Road at the intersection of Old Settlement Road, to help residents exit the subdivision.
. According to the City-Parish, "stub outs” are common in subdivisions to provide developers with a means to expand the subdivision in the future.
. La. R.S. 19:102 provides, in pertinent part: Where a price cannot be agreed upon with the owner, any municipal corporation of Louisiana may expropriate property whenever such a course is determined to be necessary for the public interest by the governing authority of the municipality.
. Mr.