UNDERLYING FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Upon the City-Parish’s application, we granted certiorari to determine the correctness of this ruling. Lafayette City-Parish Consol. Government v. Person, 12-0307 (La.7/13/12), — So.3d -. The sole issue presented for our consideration is whether the district court’s determination was manifestly erroneous, in finding the City-Parish demonstrated by a preponderance of evidence a public need existed for the extension project.
LDISCUSSION
The requirements for expropriation of private property are set forth in Article I, § 4 of the Louisiana Constitution, which provides, in pertinent part:
(A) Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property. This right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power.
(B)(1) Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit. Except as specifically authorized by Article VI, Section 21 of this Constitution property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions: (a) for predominant use by any private person or entity; or (b) for transfer of *296ownership to any private person or entity-
(2) As used in Subparagraph (1) of this Paragraph and in Article VI, Section 23 of this Constitution, “public purpose” shall be limited to the following:
(a) A general public right to a definite use of the property.
(b) Continuous public ownership of property dedicated to one or more of the following objectives and uses:
* * *