FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] On July 15, 2011, |2the trial court rendered judgment finding that it had no jurisdiction and dismissing the case with prejudice. This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Mr. Pittman first argues that the trial court had jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus ordering the public officials named in his petition (Lynette Conerly, Judge Willard, and the District Attorney) to perform their ministerial duties.
Unlike every other parish in Louisiana, in Orleans Parish the jurisdiction of the district courts is split between civil and criminal matters. La. R.S. 13:1137 and 13:1336. The Orleans Parish civil district courts have the “same civil jurisdiction as the district courts throughout the state, except as otherwise provided by law.” La. R.S. 13:1137. The Orleans Parish criminal district courts have “exclusive jurisdiction of the trial and punishment of all crimes, misdemeanors, and offenses committed within the Parish of Orleans if the jurisdiction is not vested by the law in some other court.” La.