The trial court denied the motion. Appellant was convicted and sentenced as a habitual felony offender to imprisonment for five years and one day.
This court reviews de novo a trial court’s denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal. Jones v. State, 4 So.3d 687, 688 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009). Appellant was charged under section 812.014(1)(a)-(b), Florida Statutes, which provides:
(1) A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
(b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
Appellant claims that: (a) the State failed to establish he had felonious intent in issuing the undated check; (b) TEL was not deprived of a property right or that Appellant did not appropriate the property to his use or to the use of any person not entitled to it.; and (c) no theft of property *779as defined and charged in the information occurred during November 2008. We agree with Appellant on the latter two points and therefore need not address the first.