Slimp v. Sartisky
[…] They are: (1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation. We find that the criteria are met in this case.

We note that La. R.S. 13:4232 provides exceptions to res judicata:

A. A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff:
(1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment;
(2) When the judgment dismissed the first action without prejudice; or,
(3) When the judgment reserved the right of the plaintiff to bring another action.

However, after reviewing the record, we find that none of the above enumerated situations apply. Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the trial court in dismissing the lawsuit brought by Slimp against Sar-tisky -with prejudice.21