Slimp v. Sartisky
[…] The second action was filed on 3 February 2011, during the litigation of the original suit. On 16 May 2011, Sartisky filed exceptions of res judicata and no 137eause of action seeking dismissal of Slimp’s lawsuit asserting claims of breach of contract, fraud, and abuse of rights. The trial court dismissed the separately filed suit with prejudice based on res judi-cata on 22 August 2011, finding that the new lawsuit asserted causes of action which arose “out the transaction or occurrence which was the subject matter of the first action.”

Pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 1061 B, a “defendant in the principal action ... shall assert in a reconventional demand all causes of action that he may have against the plaintiff that arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the principal action.” In other words, if the cause of action arises out of the same transaction or occurrence being sued upon, the reconventional demand is compulsory. Here, the breach of contract *925and abuse of rights claims arise out of the partition of the house.