Porter v. Hugine
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 16-49-4(a) provides, in pertinent part:

*1235“The President of Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical University, with the approval of the board of trustees, is hereby authorized to appoint and employ suitable persons to act as police officers to keep off intruders and prevent trespass upon and damage to the property and grounds of the university.”

(Emphasis added.)