Porter v. Hugine
[…] II. Whether § 16-19-23 or § 16-I9-i(a) grant the Board the exclusive, nondelega-ble authority to hire and fire employees

A. Section 16-19-23: Bowers and Porter contend that § 16-49-23 required their dismissals to be approved by the Board. Further, they contend that the 2011 amendment of § 16-49-23 strengthens their position that the Board did not have the power to delegate to the president its authority to hire and fire employees under the version of the statute that was in effect at the time they were dismissed from their employment. As amended effective June 9, 2011, § 16-49-23 provides:

“The board shall not engage in activity that interferes with the day-to-day operation of the university. The primary responsibility of the board of trustees is to set policy for the university and prescribe rates of tuition and fees. The board also has the power to organize the university by appointing a president, whose salary shall be fixed by the board. The president shall appoint a corps of instructors who shall be styled the faculty and such other instructors and officers as the interest of the university may require, remove any instructors or officers, fix their salaries or compensation, and define the authority or duty of such instructors or officers. The president may regulate, alter, and modify the organization of the university, subject to review and concurrence of the board. The president shall prescribe courses of instruction within academic *1237programs that have been approved by the board. The president may confer academic degrees and such honorary degrees as are usually conferred by institutions of similar character upon the recommendation of the faculty.”

The same arguments that Bowers and Porter now advance were made and rejected by this court in McGlathery v. Alabama Agricultural & Mechanical University, [Ms. 2101017, August 3, 2012] - So.3d - (Ala.Civ.App.2012).