Porter v. Hugine
[…] “[Substantial evidence is evidence of such weight and quality that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved.” West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala.1989); see § 12-21-12(d), Ala.Code 1975.

Discussion

I. Whether the declaratory relief sought by Bowers and Porter with respect to § 16-4-9-23, and by Porter with respect to § 16-49-4(a), was barred by § 14

Before it was amended by Ala. Acts 2011, Act. No. 657 (effective June 9, 2011), § 16-49-23 provided:

“The board of trustees has the power to organize the university by appointing a president, whose salary shall be fixed by the board, and by employing a corps of instructors, who shall be nominated to the board in writing by the president and who shall be styled the faculty of the university and such other instructors and officers as the interests of the university may require; and to remove any such instructors or other officers, and to fix their salaries or compensation and increase or reduce the same at its discretion; to regulate, alter or modify the government of the university, as it may deem advisable; to prescribe courses of instruction, rates of tuition and fees; to confer such academic and honorary degrees as are usually conferred by institutions of similar character; and to do whatever else it may deem best for promoting the interest of the university.”

(Emphasis added.) Section 16-49-4(a) provides, in pertinent part: