Tennyson v. State
[…] § 13A-6-122, Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added). Additionally, at the same time it enacted § 13A-6-122, the legislature enacted § 13A-6-127, Ala.Code 1975, which, among other things, provides: “It shall not be a defense to prosecution under this article ... [t]hat an undercover operative or law enforcement officer was involved in the detection and investigation of an offense .... ”