Bradley v. Bauldree
[…] Testimony from all the witnesses at trial indicated that the transaction began with an oral agreement, in violation of the Statute of Frauds. “Oral promises for the sale of 'lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any interest therein,’ such as the one here, are inherently suspect, and the Statute of Frauds prohibits the enforcement of such a promise even though both parties acknowledge the existence of the oral agreement.” Rentz v. Grant, 934 So.2d 368, 373 (Ala.2006)(quoting Darby v. Johnson, 477 So.2d 322, 326-27 (Ala.1985)).

Section 8-9-2(5), Ala.Code 1975, the Statute of Frauds, provides, in pertinent part:

“In the following cases, every agreement is void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing:
[[Image here]]
“(5) Every contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any interest therein, except leases for a term not longer than one year, unless the purchase money, or a portion thereof is paid and the purchaser is put in possession of the land by the seller.”

The oral agreement was memorialized on March 5, 2006, by the receipt included in the record and quoted above. The receipt contained the signatures of both parties and the purchase price. Although the receipt merely described the property as “two acres,” this lack of specificity is not fatal.