State, 49 Ala.App. 654, 275 So.2d 169, 172-73 (1973).”).
The fact that Juror S.D. was related by marriage to a State’s witness did not require that he be excused for cause. The statute that sets out the factors that would support a removal for cause is § 12-16-150, Ala.Code 1975. The removal of a veniremember as a result of his being related to a party is governed by § 12-16-150(4), Ala.Code 1975, which states that a *304juror may be removed for cause if it is shown “that he is connected by consanguinity within the ninth degree, or by affinity within the fifth degree, computed according to the rules of the civil law, either with the defendant or with the prosecutor or the person alleged to be injured.” Thus, there is no provision for being removed for cause as a result of being related to a witness. Scott v.