Code 1975.
Section 13A-5-40(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975, defines the capital offense of murder committed during a robbery as “[m]urder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant.”
Section 13A-8^1, Ala.Code 1975, states that
“[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he ... [i]s armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or ... [clauses serious physical injury to another.”
Section 13A-8-43, Ala.Code 1975, states that
“[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
“(1) [U]ses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
“(2) [T]hreatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.”
“The present robbery statutes, however, do not require a ‘taking’ of property, Marvin v.