The record, however, establishes that the trial court charged the jury as to each element of the capital offense of murder committed during a robbery. The indictment alleged that Revis intentionally killed Stidham during the course of committing a theft of “a controlled substance(s),” by the use of force with the intent to overcome the victim’s physical resistance while Revis was armed with a deadly weapon. § 13A-5-40(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975. “Controlled substance” is not an element of the capital offense with which Revis was charged, nor is it an *316element of first-degree robbery. § 13A-8-41, Ala. Code 1975.
Section 13A-5-40(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975, defines the capital offense of murder committed during a robbery as “[m]urder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant.”
Section 13A-8^1, Ala.Code 1975, states that
“[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he ... [i]s armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or ... [clauses serious physical injury to another.”