Page v. Benson
[…] Furthermore, he admits “he [is] not yet 100% clear that these specific provisions prohibit the nepotism in this case” but asserts “there is a very strong likelihood that they do or that similar proscriptions are contained in other HUD regulations which Derek’s counsel has not yet unearthed.” He points out Louisiana courts can take judicial notice of the laws of the United States and argues summary judgment is premature because adequate discovery has not been undertaken.

11fiLouisiana Code of Evidence Article 202(A) mandates that “[a] court, whether requested to do so or not, shall take judicial notice of the laws of the United States.” Additionally, subsection (B) provides in pertinent part:

(1) A court shall take judicial notice of the following if a party requests it and provides the court with the information needed by it to comply with the request, and may take judicial notice without request of a party of:
[[Image here]]