for the Court:
[…] Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion in the circuit court’s denial of Fullilove’s motion for a mistrial. See Pulphus, 782 So.2d at 1223 (¶ 10).
IV. Habitual-Offender Status
¶ 33. Fullilove’s final claim of error is that the circuit judge erred in holding that Fullilove’s sentence satisfied that requirements of Mississippi’s habitual-offender statute, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Rev. 2007). Fullilove asserts that he does not qualify as a habitual offender, and that the State failed to offer any evidence to prove that he did qualify.
¶ 34. Section 99-19-81 provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
¶ 35. Fullilove concedes his conviction in December 2005 for possession of cocaine and sentence of six years, with one year to serve and five years suspended. However, Fullilove argues the legal insufficiency of the second of the two convictions3 used to enhance his current sentence.