Seven Thousand, One Hundred & Seventy Dollars v. State ex rel. Morgan
[…] In this case, although the trial court had the discretion to consider the merits of the new legal argument in the postjudgment motion, there is no indication that it did so. The estate has not shown any basis for holding that the trial court exceeded its discretion in failing to consider the estate’s argument regarding promptness. Therefore, we do not address this argument further.1

Next, the estate argues that the evidence does not establish that the $7,170 seized from Carlisle was used or intended to be used in violation of Alabama’s controlled-substance laws. Section 20-2-93(a)(4), Ala.Code 1975, provides that the following are subject to forfeiture:

“All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of any law of this state; all proceeds traceable to such an exchange; and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances.”
“ ‘ “Under § 20-2-93 the State must establish a prima facie case for the seizure, condemnation, and forfeiture of the property. The standard of proof is reasonable satisfaction.