Shuck v. Smalls
[…] Horticultural Enters. v. Plantas Decorativas, LTDA, 623 So.2d 821, 822 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993).

In this case, the fees awarded under section 57.105 presumptively should have been awarded against both appellants and their counsel. Furthermore, because appellants’ claims were time-barred, this precludes appellants’ attorneys, as a matter of law, from asserting any good faith reliance upon the representations of their clients.

Section 733.106(4.) Fees

Appellants next argue that the trial court erred in awarding fees and costs against only appellants’ share of the estate under section 733.106(4).

Section 733.106(4), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that “[w]hen costs and attorney’s fees are to be paid from the estate, the court may direct from what part of the estate they shall be paid.” In In re Estate of Lane, 562 So.2d 352, 353 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990), however, we limited a trial court’s discretion under section 733.106(4) to circumstances in which the will contestant engaged in “bad faith or wrongdoing.”3 More recently, we reaffirmed the bad faith requirement pronounced in Lane,