Shuck v. Smalls
[…] Id. (quoting Lambert v. Nelson, 573 So.2d 54, 56 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990)) (emphasis added). To the extent Murphy contains language suggesting that the frivolousness of a elaim must be judged at its inception, we disagree with Murphy.

Second, we find that appellants’ claims were in fact frivolous at the time they were initially filed, because they were time-barred. We need not address whether appellants’ claims were frivolous for any other reason.

Section 733.212(3), Florida Statutes (2005), provides:

Any interested person on whom a copy of the notice of administration was served must object to the validity of the will, the qualifications of the personal representative, venue, or jurisdiction of the court by filing a petition or other pleading requesting relief in accordance with the Florida Probate Rules within 3 months after the date of service of a copy of the notice of administration on the objecting person, or those objections are forever barred.

(Emphasis added).

In this case, appellants’ petition challenging the will and the qualifications of the personal representative were untimely under section 733.212(3), Florida Statutes.